Grapeseed Carrier Oil
Grapeseed carrier oil is cold pressed and then refined to produce a light yellow-green colored oil that is popular in cosmetics manufacturing. This versatile oil contains numerous essential fatty acids; its rich, silky texture is perfect for soothing away dryness and irritation. Grapeseed is non-comedogenic (won't clog pores or cause break-outs) and is therefore suitable for all skin types.
Grapeseed Oil is extremely popular in skincare formulations for creams and lotions and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists (if they do not use lotion) because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily skin.
Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Use at full strength as a carrier oil or as an ingredient in aromatherapy projects.
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Pressed from the washed, crushed seeds of grapes, and then refined using low heat.
Aromatic Scent: Grapeseed carrier oil is odorless.
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Consistency: Grapeseed carrier oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.
Cautions: None Known
Safety Data Sheet: SDS Report
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.